Olympic Men's Track and field Sprint Result History
100 meters
Olympics Medal Athlete Country Time
Athens 2004 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Justin Gatlin
Francis Obikwelu
Maurice Greene
United States
Portugal
United States
9.85
9.86
9.87
Sydney 2000 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Maurice Greene
Ato Boldon
Obadele Thompson
United States
Trinidad
Barbados
9.87
9.99
10.04
Atlanta 1996 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Donovan Bailey
Frank Fredericks
Ato Boldon
Canada
Namibia
Trinidad
9.84
9.89
9.90
Barcelona 1992 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Linford Christie
Frank Fredericks
Dennis Mitchell
Great Britain
Namibia
United States
9.96
10.02
10.04
Seoul 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Carl Lewis
Linford Christie
Calvin Smith
United States
Great Britain
United States
9.92
9.97
9.99
Los Angeles 1984 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Carl Lewis
Sam Graddy
Ben Johnson
United States
United States
Canada
9.99
10.19
10.22
Moscow 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Allan Wells
Silvio L. Tartabull
Peter Petrov
Great Britain
Cuba
Bulgaria
10.25
10.25
10.39
Montreal 1976 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Hasely Crawford
Donald Quarrie
Valeri Borzov
T'dad and Tobago
Jamaica
Soviet Union
10.06
10.08
10.14
Munich 1972 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Valeri Borzov
Robert Taylor
Lennox Miller
Soviet Union
United States
Jamaica
10.14
10.24
10.33
Mexico City 1968 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jim Hines
Lennox Miller
Charles Greene
United States
Jamaica
United States
9.95
10.0
10.0
Tokyo 1964 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bob Hayes
Enrique F. Camue
Harry Jerome
United States
Cuba
Canada
10.0
10.2
10.2
Rome 1960 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Armin Hary
David Sime
Peter Radford
West Germany
United States
Great Britain
10.2
10.2
10.3
Melbourne 1956 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bobby Joe Morrow
Thane Baker
Hector Hogan
United States
United States
Australia
10.5
10.5
10.6
Helsinki 1952 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lindy Remigino
Herbert McKenley
Emmanuel M. Bailey
United States
Jamaica
Great Britain
10.4
10.4
10.4
London 1948 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Harrison Dillard
Norwood Ewell
Lloyd LaBeach
United States
United States
Panama
10.3
10.4
10.4
Berlin 1936 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Martinus Osendarp
United States
United States
Netherlands
10.3
10.4
10.5
Los Angeles 1932 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eddie Tolan
Ralph Metcalfe
Arthur Jonath
United States
United States
Germany
10.3
10.3
10.4
Amsterdam 1928 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Percy Williams
Jack London
Georg Lammers
Canada
Great Britain
Germany
10.8
10.9
10.9
Paris 1924 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Harold Abrahams
Jackson Scholz
Arthur Porritt
Great Britain
United States
New Zealand
10.6
10.7
10.8
Antwerp 1920 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Charles Paddock
Morris Kirksey
Harry Edward
United States
United States
Great Britain
10.8
10.8
11.0
Stockholm 1912 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ralph Craig
Alvah Meyer
Donald Lippincott
United States
United States
United States
10.8
10.9
10.9
London 1908 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Reginald Walker
James Rector
Robert Kerr
South Africa
United States
Canada
10.8
10.9
11.0
St. Louis 1904 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Archie Hahn
Nathaniel Cartmell
William Hogenson
United States
United States
United States
11.0
11.2
11.2
Paris 1900 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Frank Jarvis
John W. Tewksbury
Stanley Rowley
United States
United States
Australia
11.0
11.1
11.2
Athens 1896 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Thomas Burke
Fritz Hofmann
Alajos Szokolyi
United States
Germany
Hungary
12.0
12.2
12.6
200m dash
Olympics Medal Athlete Country Time
Athens 2004 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Shawn Crawford
Bernard Williams
Justin Gatlin
United States
United States
United States
19.79
20.01
20.03
Sydney 2000 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Konstantinos Kenteris
Darren Campbell
Ato Boldon
Greece
Great Britain
Trinidad
20.09
20.14
20.20
Atlanta 1996 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Michael Johnson
Frank Fredericks
Ato Boldon
United States
Namibia
Trinidad
19.32
19.68
19.80
Barcelona 1992 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Mike Marsh
Frank Fredericks
Michael Bates
United States
Namibia
United States
20.01
20.13
20.38
Seoul 1988 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Joe DeLoach
Carl Lewis
R. Caetano da Silva
United States
United States
Brazil
19.75
19.96
20.26
Los Angeles 1984 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Carl Lewis
Kirk Baptiste
Thomas Jefferson
United States
United States
United States
19.80
19.96
20.26
Moscow 1980 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pietro Mennea
Allan Wells
Donald Quarrie
Italy
Great Britain
Jamaica
20.19
20.21
20.29
Montreal 1976Gold
Silver
Bronze
Donald Quarrie
Millard Hampton
Dwayne Evans
Jamaica
United States
United States
20.23
20.29
20.43
Munich 1972Gold
Silver
Bronze
Valeri Borzov
Larry Black
Pietro Mennea
Soviet Union
United States
Italy
20.00
20.19
20.30
Mexico City 1968Gold
Silver
Bronze
Tommie Smith
Peter Norman
John Carlos
United States
Australia
United States
19.83
20.0
20.0
Tokyo 1964Gold
Silver
Bronze
Henry Carr
Otis Drayton
Edwin Roberts
United States
United States
T'dad and Tobago
20.3
20.5
20.6
Rome 1960Gold
Silver
Bronze
Livio Berutti
Lester Carney
Abdoulaye Seye
Italy
United States
France (Senegal)
20.5
20.6
20.7
Melbourne 1956Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bobby Joe Morrow
Andrew Stanfield
Thane Baker
United States
United States
United States
20.6
20.7
20.9
Helsinki 1952Gold
Silver
Bronze
Andrew Stanfield
Baker
James Gathers
United States
United States
United States
20.7
20.8
20.8
London 1948Gold
Silver
Bronze
Melvin Patton
Norwood Ewell
Lloyd LaBeach
United States
United States
Panama
21.1
21.1
21.2
Berlin 1936Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jesse Owens
Matthew Robinson
Martinus Osendarp
United States
United States
Netherlands
20.7
21.1
21.3
Los Angeles 1932Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eddie Tolan
George Simpson
Ralph Metcalfe
United States
United States
United States
21.2
21.4
21.5
Amsterdam 1928Gold
Silver
Bronze
Percy Williams
Walter Rangeley
Helmuth Kornig
Canada
Great Britain
Germany
21.8
21.9
21.9
Paris 1924Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jackson Scholz
Charles Paddock
Eric Liddell
United States
United States
Great Britain
21.6
21.7
21.9
Antwerp 1920Gold
Silver
Bronze
Allen Woodring
Charles Paddock
Harry Edward
United States
United States
Great Britain
22.0
22.1
22.2
Stockholm 1912Gold
Silver
Bronze
Ralph Craig
Donald Lippincott
William Applegarth
United States
United States
Great Britain
21.7
21.8
22.0
London 1908Gold
Silver
Bronze
Robert Kerr
Robert Cloughen
Nathaniel Cartmell
Canada
United States
United States
22.6
22.6
22.7
St. Louis 1904Gold
Silver
Bronze
Archie Hahn
Nathaniel Cartmell
William Hogenson
United States
United States
United States
21.6
21.9
no time
Paris 1900Gold
Silver
Bronze
John W. Tewksbury
Norman Pritchard
Stanley Rowley
United States
India
Australia
22.2
22.8
22.9
Athens 1896 Gold
Silver
Bronze
source: http://espn.go.com/oly/summer00/almanac/trackfield/m100.html, http://espn.go.com/oly/summer00/almanac/trackfield/m200.html

Click here to Return to the main page.

eXTReMe Tracker
View My Stats